Real Madrid Continue To Pressure UEFA Over Lassana Diarra And Huntelaar

    Share
    avatar
    FooSe
    Administrator
    Administrator

    Number of posts : 203
    Registration date : 2009-01-06

    Real Madrid Continue To Pressure UEFA Over Lassana Diarra And Huntelaar

    Post by FooSe on Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:46 pm

    Real Madrid might have been told by UEFA that they will not be including both Lassana Diarra and Klaas-Jan Huntelaar in the Champions League, but that is not stopping them from thinking up new ways to try and by-pass the regulations...

    Despite been given an unequivocal 'no' by UEFA when they asked if they could include both Lassana Diarra and Klaas-Jan Huntelaar in the Champions League next season, Real Madrid are not taking that for an answer.

    The defending La Liga champions are adamant that they will be able to play both players in Europe elite competition, and last Friday produced further evidence to try and win over the governing body.

    AS report that los Blancos sent the the Spanish Federation a letter, which they forwarded to UEFA, detailing articles 17 and 18 of the regulation, the laws that state a team can only play one player in the Champions League who has played in the UEFA Cup in the same season.

    Whilst this may sound foolish, bearing in mind UEFA are fully aware of the ruling and have already declared that it would not be changed, Real Madrid did send an argument with the letter.

    The Spanish side argued that both articles coincide with the fact that teams from the Champions League who finish third in their group, are then allowed to play all their players in the UEFA Cup that season.

    The legal team of Madrid have tried to declare that it is unjust that those teams should be allowed to play an entire team in two different competitions in the same season, whilst they can not play just two from the UEFA Cup to Champions League.

    UEFA are still studying the report and have not yet sent any notification to Madrid, but should they reject it it is likely the club will go to the appeal board at UEFA, and then maybe to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS).

    If all that fails then an appeal to the government is not ruled, citing rules that one cannot impede a worker from working, no matter the environment.

      Current date/time is Wed Jul 18, 2018 8:37 am